Errol Davis v. Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority et al.
[…] Errol Davis, plaintiff, appealed from an order of the trial court granting a motion for summary judgment in favor of SEPTA. Majorie Goldman, Edmund Wiza, and Michael J. Maguire filed individual complaints against SEPTA for injuries, pursuant to FELA, sustained as a result of their employment with SEPTA.
Does the Commonwealth's sovereign immunity apply to SEPTA in claims brought in Pennsylvania courts under the Federal Employers' Liability Act (FELA)?
SEPTA has a unique enabling statute which explicitly establishes SEPTA as a Commonwealth party which enjoys Commonwealth immunity. Section 1711 of the Metropolitan Transportation Authorities Act states in pertinent part, "an authority shall in no way be deemed to be an instrumentality of any city or country or other municipality engaged in the performance of a municipal function but shall exercise the public powers of the Commonwealth as an agency and instrumentality thereof". Furthermore, the Act further states that,"the intent of the General Assembly that an authority created under this chapter... shall continue to enjoy sovereign and official immunity."