Daly v. Norfolk Southern Railroad Co., et al.
[…] Plaintiff argued that removal was improper as barred under 28 U.S.C. §1445(a) which does not allow removal of a civil action in state court against a railroad. However, Norfolk argued that plaintiff failed to object in a timely manner and thus, waived the right to object to improper removal. This Court found that plaintiff's failure to object to removal within the statutory period thirty days effectively waived the procedural defect. Accordingly this Court denied plaintiff's request to remove this FELA action to state court.
28 U.S.C. §1445(a) states that "a civil action in any State court against a railroad, arising under FELA may not be removed to any district court of the United States". Removal in violation of this statutory provision, however, does not deprive a district court of subject matter jurisdiction, provided that the court would have had original jurisdiction over the matter had it been filed in federal court in the first place.